SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS AND ALL FINISHES INCLUDED FOR THE PRESQUE ISLE DOWNS & CASINO RACE OF CHAMPIONS WEEKEND

NORTH EAST, PA – Several special award winners have been announced associated with the Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend which took place at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania.

Scott Wylie of Blasdell, N.Y., earned the most in the Spalding Foundation for Injured Driver’s lap program earning an additional $800, while Daren Scherer of Binghamton, N.Y., picked up an additional $773. The money was spread by draw to the top 15 driver’s during the running of the 67th Annual Race of Champions 250 based on a position draw for each lap sold during the race. Patrick Emerling of Orchard Park, N.Y. $650; Tommy Catalano of Ontario, N.Y. $650; Andy Jankowiak of Buffalo, N.Y. $610; Matt Hirschman of Northampton, Pennsylvania $550; Eric Beers of Northampton, Pennsylvania $550; Mike Leaty of Williamson, N.Y. $510; Bobby Holmes of Lockport, N.Y. $450; Bryan Sherwood of Binghamton, N.Y. $450; Chris Pasteryak of Libson, Connecticut $450; Austin Kochenash of Danielsville, Pennsylvania $400; Zane Zeiner of Bath, Pennsylvania $350; Daryl Lewis, Jr. of Ontario, N.Y. $250; Tyler Rypkema of Owego, N.Y. $250; Jimmy Zacharias of Vestal, N.Y. $250; George Skora, III $200; Chuck Hossfeld of Ransomville, N.Y. $150; Jon Kievman of Deerfield Beach, Florida $100; Karl Hehr of Cheektowaga, N.Y. $50 and Daniel Majchrzak of Perry, N.Y. $50

The Modified Sherwood Racing Wheel “TC” Hard Charger Award went to Jon Kievman for his performance in the Modified race, while David Rigan of Williamsville, N.Y., won the award in the Race of Champions Late Model feature. Tom Reese, II of West Seneca, N.Y., earned the award in the Race of Champions Super Stock feature, while Scott Wylie scored the award in the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified feature on Friday night.

Matt Hirschman scored the halfway bonus in the 250. He will receive a body (excluding the roof and hood) and a sidebar kit from Troyer Race Cars and parts as well as a $250 bonus from Speed51.com.

Four other drivers will receive $50 discounts on Troyer Manufactured product from Troyer Race Cars and Parts. Austin Kochenash, Chris Pasteryak, Karl Hehr and Amy Catalano of Ontario, N.Y., received the certificates based on a random draw.

Tyler Rypkema, Bryan Sherwood, Amy Catalano and Andy Jankowiak all won qualifying races and earned an additional $100 each for their efforts from PavedTrackDigest.com.

The qualifying race winners and Hirschman for his fast time effort in group qualifying all received a radio specific carbon fiber case from Waddell Communications.

Pilat Graphic Design awards were presented to Hirschman and Ben Reynolds of Trumansburg, N.Y., each received a $250 gift certificate.

Sam Fullone of North Collins, N.Y., captured a $250 bonus from Speed51.com for winning the Late Model race.

In the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified feature at Lake Erie Troyer Race Cars rewarded the following with $100 certificates toward the purchase of any Troyer Manufactured product. Tyler Rypkema (6th), Ricky Knapp of Ontario, N.Y. (15th), Jimmy Zacharias (25th). The two random draw certificates went to Neil Dietz, Jr. (13th) and George Skora, III (28th).

Patrick Emerling earned the halfway bonus of $125 in the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified feature from Service Machine
& Tool Company and Knowlden Racing.

Kenny “Hot Hands” Hejna of South Buffalo, N.Y., scored the Airport Truck & Auto halfway bonus of $50 in the Pennsylvania State Troopers Four Cylinders Championship. Tim Durfy of Lockport, N.Y., scored the Orr Racing Hard Charger Bonus for the Four Cylinder race.

The Race of Champions is a sanctioning body presenting Modified and Stock Car racing on asphalt and dirt surfaces throughout the Northeast, with events in New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The 67th annual Race of Champions weekend will take place in 2017 at Lake Erie Speedway in North East, Pennsylvania as part of Presque Isle Downs & Casino Race of Champions Weekend and is the second longest consecutive auto-racing event in North America, second only to the Indianapolis 500.

For more information, contact;
Race of Champions Media at media@rocmodifiedseries.com
Follow us on Twitter; Instagram and Facebook; @RoCModSeries or visit our website: www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Race of Champions Sportsman Modified Series
Race of Champions “75”
Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

Pos No. Name Laps
1 07 Patrick Emerling 75
2 22 Chuck Hossfled 75
3 44 Scott Wylie 75
4 41j Andy Jankowiak 75
5 54 Tommy Catalano 75
6 32 Tyler Rypkema 75
7 17 Kevin Timmerman 75
8 42 Tony Hanbury 75
9 45 Kevin Miller 75
10 39 Jeremy Haudricourt 75
11 12t Zach Truesdail 75
12 6 Nick Morich 75
13 84 Neal Dietz 75
14 41h Matt Hirschman 75
15 11 Rick Napp 75
16 00 Connor Sellars 75
17 4 Zach Knowlden 75
18 94 Zach Curran 63
19 64 Amy Catalano 63
20 82 Justin Demelo 62
21 51n Shawn Nye 60
22 1 Mike Leaty 57
23 9 Neil Hopkins 33
24 74 Sherri Hogan 31
25 98z Jimmy Zacharias 30
26 12g Brandon Glover 17
27 48 Sam Fullone 17
28 65 George Skora III 17
29 09 Bob Weber 0
30 16 Chris Finocharro 0

Heat Race 1 Heat Race 2

Pos No. Name Pos No. Name
1 00 Connor Sellars 1 07 Patrick Emerling
2 45 Kevin Miller 2 84 Neal Dietz
3 98z Jimmy Zacharias 3 48 Sam Fullone
4 51n Shawn Nye 4 64 Amy Catalano
5 51b Tony Baker 5 39 Jeremy Haudricourt
6 74 Sherri Hogan 6 09 Bob Weber
7 12t Zach Truesdail 7 6 Nick Morich
8 8 Lee Sharpsteen

Heat Race 3 Heat Race 4
Pos No. Name Pos No. Name
1 22 Chuck Hossfled 1 1 Mike Leaty
2 41j Andy Jankowiak 2 54 Tommy Catalano
3 82 Justin Demelo 3 41h Matt Hirschman
4 11 Rick Napp 4 44 Scott Wylie
5 9 Neil Hopkins 5 65 George Skora III
6 20 Jody Buckley 6 12g Brandon Glover
7 86 Tim Nies 7 98s Charlie Sharpsteen

Heat Race 5
Pos No. Name
1 17 Kevin Timmerman
2 42 Tony Hanbury
3 94 Zach Curran
4 32 Tyler Rypkema
5 4 Zach Knowlden
6 16 Chris Finocharro
7 36 Dave Kozlowski

B Main 1 B Main 2
Pos No. Name Pos No. Name
1 12g Brandon Glover 1 65 George Skora III
2 12t Zach Truesdail 2 39 Jeremy Haudricourt
3 09 Bob Weber 3 16 Chris Finocharro
4 4 Zach Knowlden 4 74 Sherri Hogan
5 9 Neil Hopkins 5 6 Nick Morich
6 51b Tony Baker 6 20 Jody Buckley
7 36 Dave Kozlowski 7 98s Charlie Sharpsteen
8 86 Tim Nies

Race of Champions Super Stock Series
Race of Champions “30”
Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

Pos No. Name
1 64 Joe Mancuso
2 81 Tom Reese II
3 1x Rob Misczak
4 75 Zach Willis
5 71 Eric Hadley
6 m37 Tim Gullo
7 15 Nick Robinson
8 06 TJ Cochrane
9 96 Dana Novoa
10 52 Joel Gleason
11 99 Bob Ripley
12 98 MichaelBrantell
13 7 Josh Hunter
14 37 Bobby Schosek
15 84 Josh Schoonmaker
16 04 JP Harpst
17 1 Vern Hedderick
18 37 Dave Machuga

Heat Race 1 Heat Race 2

Pos No. Name Pos No. Name
1 84 Josh Schoonmaker 1 64 Joe Mancuso
2 75 Zach Willis 2 m37 Tim Gullo
3 71 Eric Hadley 3 81 Tom Reese II
4 1x Rob Misczak 4 06 TJ Cochrane
5 52 Joel Gleason 5 15 Nick Robinson
6 99 Bob Ripley 6 96 Dana Novoa
7 37 Dave Machuga 7 7 Josh Hunter
8 04 JP Harpst 8 37 Bobby Schosek
9 98 MichaelBrantell 9 1 Vern Hedderick

Race of Champions Late Model Series
Race of Champions “40”
Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

Pos No. Name Laps
1 48 Sam Fullone 40
2 24 Dave Reagan 40
3 98 Tommy Catalano 40
4 66 Terry Weldy 40
5 9 Jeff Ruddy 40
6 07 Nick Crassi 40
7 12 Bob Minacapelli 40
8 31x Ron Richter 37
9 37 Frank Batista 35
10 11 Bob Weber 14
11 45 Dave Heitzhause 13

Heat Race 1 Heat Race 2
Pos No. Name Pos No. Name

1 48 Sam Fullone 1 37 Frank Batista
2 66 Terry Weldy 2 98 Tommy Catalano
3 45 Dave Heitzhaus 3 9 Jeff Ruddy
4 11 Bob Weber 4 7 Nick Crassi
5 24 Dave Reagan 5 12 Bob Minacapelli
6 31x Ron Richter

Race of Champions Lancaster National Speedway Street Stocks
Lancaster National Speedway Street Stock “30”
Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

Pos No. Name
1 76 TJ Cochrane
2 99 Brian Hoffman
3 36 Ken Maltby
4 81 Rob Pocobello
5 32 Jim Welshans
6 55 Wetland
7 39 Ted Welshans
8 13 Max Northem
9 21 Dave Wilson
10 02 Justin Myers
11 41 Nick Welshans
12 03 Dave Whittacker
13 3 Dave Cona
14 83 Jeff Szafraniec
15 63 Andy Cryan
16 48 Eric Brown
17 26 Keith Flanagan
18 93 Rich Sharpe
19 66 Jason Dieter
20 22 Matt Druar
21 88 Tim Garlock
22 07 Mark Hoch
23 31 Lou Carbone
24 81RJ Rich Pocobello

Heat Race 1 Heat Race 2
Pos No. Name Pos No. Name
1 99 Brian Hoffman 1 63 Andy Cryan
2 39 Ted Welshans 2 48 Eric Brown
3 3 Dave Cona 3 07 Mark Hoch
4 32 Jim Welshans 4 66 Jason Dieter
5 76 TJ Cochrane 5 26 Keith Flanagan
6 88 Tim Garlock 6 81 Rob Pocobello
7 55 Wetland 7 83 Jeff Szafraniec
8 02 Justin Myers 8 03 Dave Whittacker

Heat Race 3
Pos No. Name
1 93 Rich Sharpe
2 41 Nick Welshans
3 31 Lou Carbone
4 36 Ken Maltby
5 22 Matt Druar
6 13 Max Northem
7 81RJ Rich Pocobello
8 21 Dave Wilson

Race of Champions Pennsylvania State Troopers Four Cylinder Championship
Pennsylvania State Troopers Four Cylinder Championship “25”
Lake Erie Speedway, North East, Pennsylvania

Pos No. Name
1 71 Kenny Hejna
2 37 Tom Lalamia
3 94 Paul Flye
4 66 Jacob Gustafson
5 89L Jody London
6 37ny Josh Schosek
7 51 Darren Lenhardt
8 12 Dave Milbrand
9 25 Tim Durfy
10 83 Jeff Szanfranier
11 30 Bob Bogner
12 22 Jennifer Dennie
13 32 Bob Palmer
14 55 Bill Weiss
15 8 Dave Heimis
16 89a Jason Amsiewicz
17 51 1/2 Mandie Orr
18 36x Nick Maltby
19 2 Tyler Horbst
20 04 Travis Montgomery
21 27 Joe Brunka
22 40 Austin Montgomery
23 36 Michele Russo
24 40j Justin Johnson

Heat Race 1 Heat Race 2

Pos No. Name Pos No. Name
1 89L Jody London 1 40 Austin Montgomery
2 94 Paul Flye 2 37ny Josh Schosek
3 04 Travis Montgomery 3 51 Darren Lenhardt
4 22 Jennifer Dennie 4 89a Jason Amsiewicz
5 27 Joe Brunka 5 55 Bill Weiss
6 83 Jeff Szanfranier 6 8 Dave Heimis
7 25 Tim Durfy 7 51 1/2 Mandie Orr
8 32 Bob Palmer 8 2 Tyler Horbst
9 36x Nick Maltby
Heat Race 3
Pos No. Name
1 37 Tom Lalamia
2 66 Jacob Gustafson
3 71 Kenny Hejna
4 36 Michele Russo
5 12 Dave Milbrand
6 30 Bob Bogner
7 40j Justin Johnson